Data policy

How We Gather Information

  • Personal information is gathered when customers request more information or complete an online booking through our website.
  • Information is also taken on our membership form when you arrive at the airfield for your skydive.
  • Financial payment information is only gathered when a customer purchases a skydive. In these cases, the information is securely held by Worldpay and no card details are retained by our systems.

What We Do With The Information

  • Skydive Centre Ltd will not sell, distribute, or give away any of your personal details to any 3rd party company, organisation or individual.
  • Information held on customers will be stored for a period of 3 years after your last contact with us. Unless under the age of 18, where we will keep the information for as long as we deem fit.
  • Data will be stored on our servers, which are located outside of the EEA.
Exceptions:
  • Personal information pertaining to insurance and customer information will be passed to our governing body, the British Parachute Association.
  • By taking part in a skydive for a charity, you agree that your contact details may, if required, be given to the charity that you have booked to fundraise for. This is so that they may support you with your fundraising efforts and arrange to collect any additional sponsorship after the jump.

Google Analytics and Adwords

  • We advertise with Google Adwords and Google Remarketing. We also collect data from Google Analytics. This data is gathered from internet cookies on our website. We use them to analyse who our visitor’s demographics, which web pages they are visiting and offer our adverts on other websites.
  • Whilst we collect this information, no individual data (such as name or IP address) are collected. We cannot trace an individual or computer, we only gather generic data.
  • If you wish to opt out of this anonymous data gathering, please disable cookies on your internet browser or install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. You can also find out more about opting out here for both browser and mobile phone.

Email Correspondence & Direct Marketing

  • You will never be added to any marketing campaign without your consent.
  • Skydive Centre Ltd will send you a confirmation letter by email when you book and/or reschedule your skydive. Gift vouchers and confirmation letters may also be sent by post.
  • Once you have completed your skydive you will also be sent a thank-you email.
  • No further correspondence will be sent however you will be given the choice to sign up to our email newsletter if you wish.
  • Email newsletters will be sent to those who have signed up via our website or have subscribed via our email links however you can unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe link, or by contacting us directly.

Affiliated Websites And Organisations

Should you enquire about AFF skydiving courses or Tandem jumps then your contact details may be passed to them with your consent.

We will never pass on your financial details to anyone.

Video And Photographs

You will be asked for consent via opt-in options or direct communication, for any photo or video from your jumps to be used for marketing purposes; website, social media streams, printed material, etc.

Visitors should be aware we regularly film interviews with tandem and solo students while on the ground, and visitors may be filmed in the background. Visitors wishing to be on camera should stay within the clubhouse area.  Skydive Centre Ltd have no responsibility from the point of sale to where these videos are displayed.

CCTV is located on site for the purpose of crime prevention and detection.

Concerns or Complaints

If you have any concerns or complains about how your details are gathered, stored, used or handled by Skydive Centre Ltd, you have the right to contact us directly at office@skydivecentre.com or to go the Information Commissioners Office. You can find their complaints procedures by clicking here (add link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/) or by calling the ICO direct on 0303123 1113.

 

Privacy Statement – In order to process your booking and to ensure your skydiving challenge runs efficiently and safely, we need to use the information provided to us for business processing purposes and in conjunction with the British Parachute Association requirements. If you have chosen to participate in a charity fundraising event, we will as part of the booking process request your explicit consent by method of an 'Opt In' check box on our website, or by verbal question for telephone bookings your permission to share your details with that specific charity only to allow them to assist in your fund raising efforts, and to prevent fundraising fraud and financial crime. We will not share, rent or sell your Data therefore any direct marketing will be for the purposes of non-profit and charity purposes or Skydive Centre Ltd direct communication only. The information may be provided to security or credit checking agencies, public authorities if required to do so by law. We will not, however, pass any sensitive information on to any person including details of any disabilities. In making this booking, you consent to this information being used and passed on to the relevant organisations for the purposes disclosed. If you are fundraising for a charity during online or telephone registration Skydive Centre Ltd will require your express permission to share your contact information with your chosen charity for the purposes of them assisting you with your fundraising activities, should however a data sharing agreement exist between Skydiving Centre Ltd and your chosen charity, your contactual obligation to perform fund raising activities for your chosen charity will be deemed as your permission for Skydive Centre Ltd to provide your details to your chosen charity for the specific event and date unless rebooked by either skydive Centre Ltd or yourself to assist in the prevention of fraud.

 

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as sensitive personal data and covers health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect ‘sensitive personal data’ excepting the BPA Form 115A medical declaration of fitness and other such declarations as are mandated by the British Parachute Association and other regulatory bodies where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to ensure your safety and to enable you to participate in an event.

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You also have the right to request us to erase your personal information, request us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information. Following May 25th 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations retention period as specified below will become effective.

 

Should you wish to exercise these rights we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, Skydive Centre Ltd, 2 Milbanke Court, Milbanke Way, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 1RP and we will respond within 40 days, of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records.

 

Where you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information, you always have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You can edit your SDC account information, including your address and contact details at any time. If you would like to change your preferences or update the details we hold about you other than online, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Skydive Centre Ltd, 2 Milbanke Court, Milbanke Way, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 1RP.

 

We may update the terms of this policy at any time, so please do check it from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website(s). By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

 

General Data Protection Regulations Effective 25th May 2018:
The retention period for your records should you exercise your right to be forgotten is Three (3) years and One (1) day from your last descent or use of Skydive Centre Ltd facilities, unless you are classified as a minor in UK law, then the retention will be as per applicable UK law regarding claims by or for and on behalf of minors.

 

Our online systems are managed by MLR Networking Ltd and the facility they provide is and will remain wholly UK based.

 

All personal information held by the Skydive Centre Ltd is done so securely and with rigorous procedures in place to ensure that your privacy and the security of your information is maintained.

We take precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised change of any personal information you give to us.We may communicate with you by phone, post, social media or email. These communication channels are not fully secure means of communication, and while we do our best to keep our systems and communications protected we cannot guarantee their security. We make no representations about any other websites, and when you access any other website through a link on our website (including sites such as Virgin Money Giving page, JustGiving and our social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter) you should understand that it is independent from us and that we have no control over that website or the way your personal information is collected through those websites.

 

If you are making your jump on behalf of a charitable organisation then you are required to allow them to be provided with your contact details, should you remove the access to your contact details in your selections, when found this will be overidden under the GDPR requirement of 'Legitimate Business Interest' for your chosen charitable organisation to prevent fraud.

 

Email: office@skydivecentre.com                             Tel: 0207 096 3745